Preparation Days 2017/18

Western Preparation Days 2017/18

OCTOBER

Wed 4th

HEAD OF S WALES VALLEYS 10am - 1pm

West End Congregational Church, Wall Street, Eddw Vale, NP23 6LS
Christine Miles
Click here to contact

Contact Christine Miles

Thur 5th

BRISTOL 10am - 3.30pm

St Peter's Methodist Church, Allison Road, Brislington, Bristol, BS4 4NZ
Jill Haddrell
Click here to contact

Contact Jill Haddrell

Thur 5th

GLOUCESTER 10am - 3pm

Elim Christian Centre,, Park End, Gloucester, GL1 5AN
Margaret Apperley
Click here to contact

Contact Margaret Apperley

Wed 11th

DORSET 10.30am - 3.00pm

Springbourne Christian Centre, Curzon Road, Springbourne, Bournemouth, BH1 4PP
Mimi Barton
Click here to contact

Contact Mimi Barton

Mon 16th

EXETER 10.30am - 3pm

Belmont Chapel, Western Way, Exeter, EX1 2DB
Jacqui Keenan
Click here to contact

Contact Jacqui Keenan

Tues 17th

CARDIFF & S WALES 10am - 1pm

City URC, Windsor Place, Cardiff, CF10 3BZ
Christine Miles
Click here to contact

Contact Christine Miles

Wed 18th

NORTH STAFFS & S CHESHIRE 10.30am - 3pm

Tunstall Methodist Church, Queens Avenue, Tunstall, Stoke-on-Trent, ST6 6EE
Mrs Jenny Speed
Click here to contact

Contact Mrs Jenny Speed

Thur 19th

OXFORDSHIRE 10am - 1pm

Chipping Norton Methodist Church, West Street, Chipping Norton, OX7 5LH
Celia Storry
Click here to contact

Contact Celia Storry

Wed 25th

SOUTH OXFORDSHIRE 9.30am - 2.30pm

St John the Baptist Parish Church, Main Street, Grove, Wantage, OX12 7LQ
Lesley Orchard
Click here to contact

Contact Lesley Orchard

Fri 27th

MID-WALES 10am - 1pm

Watton Presbyterian Chapel, The Watton, Brecon, Powys, LD3 7ED
Christine Miles
Click here to contact

Contact Christine Miles

Tues 31st

EVESHAM & PERSHORE 10am - 3pm

Evesham Baptist Church, Cowl Street, Evesham, Worcs, WR11 4PN
Penny Christison
Click here to contact

Contact Penny Christison

NOVEMBER

Thur 2nd

WARWICKSHIRE 10am - 2.30pm

St Nicholas Church, St Nicholas Street, Warwick, CV34 4JD
Mrs Rae Poole
Click here to contact

Contact Mrs Rae Poole

Fri 3rd

NORTH WALES & CHESTER 10.30am - 3pm

English Presbyterian Chapel, Wynnstay Road, Ruthin, LL15 1AS
Joan Kibble-Jones
Click here to contact

Contact Joan Kibble-Jones

Sat 4th

NORTHANTS 10am - 3pm

Daventry Methodist Church, Golding Close, off Eastern Way, Daventry, NN11 4FB
Pat Manchester
Click here to contact

Contact Pat Manchester

Mon 6th

SOUTH WALES VALLEYS 11am - 3pm

Norton Bridge Methodist Church , Pontshonnorton Road, Cilfynydd, CF37 4NE
Mrs Gillian Berry
Click here to contact

Contact Mrs Gillian Berry

Tues 7th

WILTSHIRE 10am - 1pm

St Andrew's Methodist/URC Church, Long Street, Devizes, SN10 1NJ
Mrs Ruth McGregor
Click here to contact

Contact Mrs Ruth McGregor

Tues 7th

SWANSEA & DISTRICT 10.30am-12.30pm

St Mary's Church, (opposite Quadrant & Market), St Mary's Square, Swansea, SA1 3LP
Mary Williams
Click here to contact

Contact Mary Williams

Thur 9th

SOUTH EAST WALES MORNING 10.30am -1pm

Caldicot Methodist Church, Jubilee Way, Caldicot, NP26 4BG
Jean Hackett
Click here to contact

Contact Jean Hackett

Fri 10th

OSWESTRY 10am - 3pm

Chirk Methodist Church, Chapel Lane, Chirk, LL14 5NF
Mrs Eileen Watkins
Click here to contact

Contact Mrs Eileen Watkins

Wed 15th

NORTH WALES WELSH SPEAKING 10am - 3pm

Tegid Chapel Vestry, Heol Tegid, Y Bala, Gwynedd, LL23 7EL
Maureen Hughes
Click here to contact

Contact Maureen Hughes

Sat 18th

CORNWALL 10am - 2pm

The Salvation Army Hall, Crantock Street, Newquay, Cornwall, TR7 1JN
Mary Cook
Click here to contact

Contact Mary Cook

Fri 24th

PLYMOUTH 10.30am-12.30pm

The Salvation Army Congress Hall, Armada Way, Plymouth, Devon, PL1 1LD
Marilyn Cowan
Click here to contact

Contact Marilyn Cowan

Wed 29th

WEST WALES WELSH SPEAKING 10am - 12.30pm

Festri Capel , Heol Awst, Caerfyrddyn, SA32 7AG
Parch Beti-Wyn James
Click here to contact

Contact Parch Beti-Wyn James

DECEMBER

Fri 1st

KIDDERMINSTER 10am - 3pm

Salvation Army, Jerusalem Walk, Kidderminster, DY10 2NP
Madeleine Roy
Click here to contact

Contact Madeleine Roy

2018 FEBRUARY

Fri 2nd

LUDLOW & DISTRICT 10am - 3pm

Ludlow Baptist Church, Sandford Road, Ludlow, SY8 1SX
Mrs Barbara Bell
Click here to contact

Contact Mrs Barbara Bell

Northern Preparation Days 2017/18

SEPTEMBER

Thur 21st

PRESTON, LANCS 10am - 3.30pm

Our Lady & St Edward's Parish Centre, Marlborough Drive, Fulwood, Preston, PR2 9UE
Mrs Marjorie Odor
Click here to contact

Contact Mrs Marjorie Odor

OCTOBER

Thur 5th

WIRRAL & MERSEYSIDE 10am - 3pm

The Friends' Meeting House, 22 School Lane, Liverpool, L1 3BT
Ms Janet Ireland
Click here to contact

Contact Ms Janet Ireland

Fri 6th

MANCHESTER 11am

Methodist Central Buildings, Central Hall, Oldham Street, Manchester , M1 1JQ
Ms Lynette Brocklehurst
Click here to contact

Contact Ms Lynette Brocklehurst

Mon 9th

TEESSIDE 10am - 3pm

St Cuthbert's Church Parish Centre, Stokesley Road, Marton, Middlesborough, TS7 8JU
Mrs M Munns
Click here to contact

Contact Mrs M Munns

Sat 14th

NORTHERN IRELAND 10am - 1pm

Salvation Army Belfast Citadel, 38 Dublin Road, Belfast, N Ireland, BT2 7HN
Mrs Elaine Barnett
Click here to contact

Contact Mrs Elaine Barnett

Sat 14th

LEICESTER 10.30am - 2.30pm

St Peter's Church, Woodshawe Rise, Braunstone Park, Leicester, LE3 1RH
Mrs Ruth Magee
Click here to contact

Contact Mrs Ruth Magee

Sat 21st

EAST COAST 10am - 2.30pm

St Wilfrid's Church Hall, Church Street, Alford, LN13 9EG
Ms Gina White
Click here to contact

Contact Ms Gina White

Wed 25th

CUMBRIA 10am - 3pm

Langwathby Village Hall, Low Mill, Langwathby, Penrith, CA10 1LW
Hazel Scott-Bowes
Click here to contact

Contact Hazel Scott-Bowes

Thur 26th

NORTH EAST 10.45am - 3pm

Brunswick Methodist Church, Brunswick Place, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE1 7BJ
Mrs Margaret Wingfield
Click here to contact

Contact Mrs Margaret Wingfield

Thur 26th

DERBY 9.30am - 1pm

Littleover Methodist Church, Constable Drive, Littleover, Derby, DE23 6EP
Ms Mairi Radcliffe
Click here to contact

Contact Ms Mairi Radcliffe

NOVEMBER

Thur 2nd

WEST YORKSHIRE 10.30am - 3pm

The King's Way Church, Wesley Street, Ossett, WF5 8ET
Mrs Pamela Turner
Click here to contact

Contact Mrs Pamela Turner

Wed 8th

SOUTHWELL & MANSFIELD & SURROUNDING AREAS 10am - 3.30pm

Southwell Methodist Church, Prebend Passage, Westgate, Southwell, NG25 0JH
Mrs Beryl Walker
Click here to contact

Contact Mrs Beryl Walker

Thur 9th

LINCOLN 9.30am - 2pm

The Lincoln Conference, Moorland Park Methodist Church, Skellingthorpe Road, Lincoln, LN6 7RB
Karen Bavin
Click here to contact

Contact Karen Bavin

Fri 10th

LEEDS & N YORKSHIRE 10am - 3pm

Headingley St Columba United Reformed Church, 70 Headingley Lane, Otley Road, Leeds, LS6 2DH
Mrs Sheana Dudley
Click here to contact

Contact Mrs Sheana Dudley

Fri 10th

CHESTERFIELD 10.15am-12.45pm

Central Methodist Church, Saltergate, Chesterfield, S40 1UH
Mrs Jennifer Lomas
Click here to contact

Contact Mrs Jennifer Lomas

JANUARY

Fri 19th

MEXBOROUGH & SWINTON 10am - 3pm

Bowbroom Wesleyan Reform Church, Queen Street, Swinton, S Yorkshire, S64 8NR
Miss Jean Waterfield
Click here to contact

Contact Miss Jean Waterfield

FEBRUARY

Fri 2nd

SOUTH LINCS 9.45am-12.45pm

Spalding Baptist Church, Swan Street, Spalding, PE11 1BT
Ms Jackie Nicholson
Click here to contact

Contact Ms Jackie Nicholson

South Eastern Preparation Days 2017/18

OCTOBER

Fri 6th

SUFFOLK 10.30am - 3.30pm

All Saints Church, 7a Park Road, Bury St Edmunds, IP33 3QW
Mrs Hilary Harrington
Click here to contact

Contact Mrs Hilary Harrington

Thur 12th

WALLINGTON 10.00am - 3.00pm

Wallington Baptist Church, Queens Road/Parkgate Road, Wallington, Surrey, SM6 0AG
Mrs Jan Stone
Click here to contact

Contact Mrs Jan Stone

Sat 14th

ESSEX 10am - 2.45pm

Hutton and Shenfield Union Church, Roundwood Avenue, Hutton, Brentwood, Essex, CM13 2NA
Mrs Molly Hoyle
Click here to contact

Contact Mrs Molly Hoyle

Sat 14th

FOLKESTONE 10.00am - 2pm

St Andrew's Methodist Church, Surrenden Road/Cheriton Road, Folkestone, Kent, CT20 3RG
Mrs Margaret Irving
Click here to contact

Contact Mrs Margaret Irving

Fri 20th

SEAFORD 10am - 3.00pm

St Thomas Moore RC Church Hall, 54 Sutton Road, Seaford, BN25 1SS
Pippa Logan
Click here to contact

Contact Pippa Logan

Sat 21st

WEST LONDON 10.00am - 2.00pm

St Augustine's Church, Hospital Bridge Road, Whitton, Twickenham, TW2 6DE
Brenda Lambourne
Click here to contact

Contact Brenda Lambourne

Mon 23rd

BEDFORD 10.30am - 3.00pm

Priory Methodist Church, Newham Road, Bedford, MK41 9QJ
Mrs Jasine Belinfante
Click here to contact

Contact Mrs Jasine Belinfante

Tues 24th

WEST SUSSEX 10.30am - 3.00pm

Church of St Andrew & St Cuthman, Vicarage Lane, Steyning, BN44 3YL
Elizabeth Brown
Click here to contact

Contact Elizabeth Brown

Fri 27th

EAST SUSSEX/TUNBRIDGE WELLS 10.30am - 3.00pm

All Saints Church, Chapel Green, Church Road, Crowborough, TN6 1ED
Elizabeth Johnson
Click here to contact

Contact Elizabeth Johnson

Sat 28th

HAMPSHIRE 10.15am - 3.00pm

St James' Methodist Church, St James' Road, Shirley, Southampton, SO15 5HE
Jane Castle
Click here to contact

Contact Jane Castle

NOVEMBER

Wed 1st

EAST KENT, THANET, MID KENT 9.45am - 3.00pm

Herne Bay Baptist Church, 105 High Street, Herne Bay, Kent, CT3 5LA
Mrs Kay MacPherson
Click here to contact

Contact Mrs Kay MacPherson

Thur 2nd

WATFORD 10.00am - 2.00pm

St Luke's Church, , Langley Way, Watford, WD17 3EG
Iren Jasko
Click here to contact

Contact Iren Jasko

Fri 3rd

NORFOLK 10.00am - 3.30pm

Heartsease Lane Methodist Church, Heartsease Lane, Norwich, Norfolk, NR7 9NR
Joan Graves
Click here to contact

Contact Joan Graves

Sat 4th

SOUTH LONDON 11.00am - 3.30pm

Lewisham Methodist Church, Albion Way, Lewisham, London, SE13 6BT
Gloria Morrison
Click here to contact

Contact Gloria Morrison

Fri 10th

CAMBRIDGE 10.00am - 3.00pm

Wesley Methodist Church, Christ's Pieces, Cambridge, CB1 1LG
Miss Margaret Cooper
Click here to contact

Contact Miss Margaret Cooper

Sat 11th

MILTON KEYNES 10.00am - 3.00pm

The Church of Christ the Cornerstone, 300 Saxon Gate West, Central Milton Keynes, MK9 2ES
Hilary Webb
Click here to contact

Contact Hilary Webb

JANUARY

Sat 13th

NORTH LONDON 9.30am - 12.30pm

Elmfield Church, 89 Imperial Drive, Harrow, HA2 7DX
Floretta Lewis
Click here to contact

Contact Floretta Lewis

Mon 29th

LUTON 0.30am - 3.00pm

Central Baptist Church, 52a Park Street, Luton, Beds, LU1 3ET
Theresa Rhodes
Click here to contact

Contact Theresa Rhodes

Registered Charity: National Committee of The Women’s World Day of Prayer for England and Wales and Northern Ireland.
Place of registration: Charity Commission for England and Wales.
Registered address: Women’s World Day of Prayer, Commercial Road, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN1 2RR.
Registered Charity number: 233242. Tel: 01892 541411 Email: office@wwdp.org.uk

Cards Accepted

Copyright © 2017 Women’s World Day of Prayer. All Rights Reserved.
Designed and built by Footprint Innovations.